Monday, 27 May 2013

Winter Wonderland

Yes, I did get carried away with all the photos, but it's sooo pretty!!! It was such a surprise to wake up to this as we don't get this regularly down this side of the world.
More snow this winter please!

Lu x

P.S. Isn't my little friend a cutie ;)

Saturday, 25 May 2013

Angel Lips

M.A.C Angel, an oldie but a goodie, eh? I must say I am only just fully letting myself get immersed in the goodness that is M.A.C Cosmetics. I do have a few bits from them, including my beloved Mineralize Skinfinish in 'Soft and Gentle', which I wear every day, and a couple of blushes and lipsticks. I may not have a vast collection (...yet), but I can definitely see why their lipsticks are so damn popular. They are super creamy, easy to swipe across your lips and there is definitely a shade for everyone. While at the counter, I was tossing up between this one, 'Angel', and 'Creme Cup'. In the end I chose this one as it was slightly more pink than 'Creme Cup' and I find that shades with more of a pink tone suit me better, and I am sooo happy with the choice I made. LOVE-LOVE-LOVE it! It really is my perfect everyday lip, a subtle hint of colour to warm up the face but still very much neutral. It is a Frost formula so it is more on the sheer side, but the colour pay-off is buildable, and has a really pretty pearly sheen to it. Adore it!

I think my M.A.C lipstick collecting has officially begun! ;)

Lu x

Thursday, 23 May 2013

In The Mail Today

  • La Roche-Posay Effaclar Duo: A re-purchase I think is definitely worth the hype. I don't have the worst skin, but not the best either and I've found this has really helped clear up the smaller breakouts I do get. It has also reduced my pores a bit, and generally my skin looks a whole lot better!
  • La Roche-Posay Effaclar Micro-Exfoliante: I am really excited to try this! After the swell success of the Effaclar Duo, I really wanted to try some other products from the brand. This caught my attention because of the reviews it had and because my dear pores can always use a little shrinking, and my skin a little softening. Fingers crossed this lives upto my expectations.
  • Nail File: Hey, everyone likes a freebie right!? :)
I really like Escentual and the variety of brands they have. It is definitely my go-to for La Roche Posay and Bioderma (amen to Bioderma!), but also when I want to have a good mooch through brands that are not as readily available on other sites, or new things to try out that aren't as 'main stream'. Snaps for ;)

Lu x

OOTD: Autumn Day

Jacket: ZARA // Jumper: ASOS // Shirt: ZARA // Jeans: MOTO Topshop // Shoes: Monroe Cutout Boot Shopbop // Bag: eBay

It was a pretty unpleasant day outside, cold, rainy and windy. Not the best when you gotta run around campus for most of the day. On a positive note, got to put some of my new-ish winter clothes to good use- how very thrilling eh? ;)

Lu x

Wednesday, 22 May 2013

Lusting Over: This Week

London // Topshop Tea and Cake Tee // NARS Sheer Glow foundation // Topshop Joni Jeans in 'Blue' // Estee Lauder duo in 'Raisins' // Gossip Girl S6 (Chuck Bass- *sigh*)

I've done pretty well in the last week or so and not splurged as I usually do, I must admit this is quite a big deal for me! I'm still managing to squeeze my daily online browse though, no harm in looking right!? ;)
I've been obsessed, and I mean obsessed with going to London for at least a year now and I am going to make it my personal mission to get there in the next year or two.
The tee has been in my 'saved items' on Topshop for over a month, still makes me laugh, still love it; may have to treat myself.
The cult NARS Sheer Glow; really want to try it out and see what all the fuss is about!
Topshop jeans, got my first pair a few months ago and I need a few more in my life. Such a good staple piece.
Estee Lauder in 'Raisins'- soooo pretty = NEED
This is one of the few series I have been seen from start to end (well, almost) and been totally immersed in all the way through. (Rooting for Chuck and Blair)

I'm looking forward to seeing how long I will last before some of these will start appearing in my mailbox...

Lu x

Monday, 20 May 2013

Someday: Quote

 (Photo: Tumblr / Editing/Quote insert: LuLovess)

I think I may start doing this kind of thing from time to time, because everyone needs a little bit of inspiration in their lives!
(oh how deep and meaningful of me, eh?)

P.S. Wasn't Marilyn a total beaut?!

Lu x

Thursday, 16 May 2013

Topshop Katz

Weeks and weeks I spent drooling over these beauts and when they finally came back in stock on the Topshop website, it was time to treat myself. Everyone who has these, LOVES them, and with good reason. They are so flattering on from the front and side, and comfortable to wear. I must say I didn't expect them to be as nice as they are; they are damn nice!
Also being a self-confessed frilly sock hoarder, I got two pairs of frillies to go with them as it's coming into winter here.
I've only worn them once so far but they are definitely going to be a staple in my winter, and next spring and summer wardrobe.

Can't wait to see what me and my Katz will get upto.

Lu x

Tuesday, 14 May 2013

InstaDiary: ONE

Monroe cut-out booties // O.P.I. "my vampire if buff" // YSL shocking mascara (amazing) // my much loved Michael Kors watch // champaigne and fruit punch // Jillian will be my new BFF // new absolute fave: Effaclaire Duo // my birthday (can you tell i die over macaroons? // some Topshop loves

I love instagram, i think it's my fave app, and ofcourse looking at peoples instagram diaries...oh how nosy of me. 

Lu x