Monday, 21 July 2014

TREATS: // Ted Baker Make-Up Bag

If there ever was a cheeky splurge, this is it. There are make-up bags-a-plenty out there but there is just something special about the Ted Baker ones. The candy colours, the bow detailing, and the whimsical beauty that is Ted Baker London in general. I treated myself to this wee beaut on a recent trip. I don't have a local store that sells Ted Baker so when I was mooching around the fancy Wellington department store Kirkcaldie and Stains (side note: their make-up section is to die!), I spotted the Ted Baker section and that was it, it was all over. I ended up going for this one as I 'needed' one to pop in my handbag, that would fit my make-up and a few brushes, and this one is the perfect size for just that - not too big, not too small. I'm not sure that the quality of the bag matches the price tag, but I don't have regrets as I'm not gonna lie, I do feel that little bit more special carrying this wee beat in my handbag.

Anyone else think that Ted Baker is a little piece of whimsy and joy? :D

Lu x

Saturday, 3 May 2014

'Let Them Eat Cake!': My 21st Birthday...

After a wee bit of a blogging break I thought I would share a little (...very picture heavy) post on my 21st birthday which was at the end of April. Apart from feeling a bit old, I had the BEST day. I didn't do anything extravagant, but what I was completely set on was having a cute little vintage afternoon tea with lots of cakes and bubbly. I am obsessed with tea and cakes and macaroons and all things cute, and I'm extremely jealous of the high tea places all over Europe, especially in England so my mum went all out (to the point of banishing me to my room for over an hour) to set it all up and it was the cutest thing EVER! There was a little rabbit cake stand with macaroons on, and a cake stand stacked with all sorts of little cakes, she got all our vintage tea cups out and mismatched plates and saucers, some dainty champagne glasses and we had a ball! To be honest it all made me want to die a little bit because it was AMAZING! I wish every Sunday was spent like this.
I got some very animal themed presents by my favorite jewellery designer Karen Walker, that came in the cutest wee light blue and gold boxes, and my chummy got me a bunny that heats up like a hottie, a scaft and the most delicious candle from Glasshouse, it smells like the inside of a Peter Alexander store... if anyone has been inside one you will know that it smells like heaven.
I spent the entire day eating cake, and sipping on waaaaayy to much bubbly watching Miranda, it was 'what I would call' SUCH FUN... (see what I did there, ever so cunningly ;D ).

I think the only words left to say, although it is a some what controversial quote... they are in my opinion words to live by...

Lu x

p.s. more regular posts to come I pwomise :)

Friday, 14 February 2014

Beauty Treats: Dior, MAC and Essie

Dior 3 Couleurs Smoky: 'Smoky Pink 051' // Essie: 'Lilacism' & 'Fiji' // MAC Cremesheen: 'Creme Cup'

Oh, what's this? Have I been treating myself again?... how unusual. I feel a tad fancy writing a post in which a Dior eyeshadow trio is included - not gonna lie. It is B-E-A-U-T-I-F-U-L, look at it! There are two matte shades (light pink and the darker grey) and one super sparkly, glittery shade, the shade that made me splurge in this wee beaut. Honestly, it is one of the most sparkly shadows I have ever seen, but in a very delicate way. It's not like thick, big chunks of glitter, but really fine specks of glittering amazingness (greeat description alert). The most pigmented is the matte grey, apart from that the trio is really soft and super wearable, and super creamy in texture, honestly I die. The Essie polishes were a surprise find as in my area they stopped selling them for a while which I was really sad about as they are my favourite polish brand. So when I spotted them and they were buy one get one half off I was like it's a sign! I was super pleased because I had been wanting 'Fiji' for ages but could never find it and I picked out 'Lilacism' as I had been wanting a nice pastel purple for summer (that there hasn't been much of, boo). They are both super flattering soft colours and I find the staying power of Essie is the best, for me better than O.P.I. . And last but not least the cult MAC Cremesheen in 'Creme Cup' - it just had to be done. I have been slowly collecting MAC lipsticks and although everyone says it, they really are some of the best and it always feels like a little treat to pick one out and then try to resist for a couple weeks and then go and have a 'splurge' on it because if you still want it after those couple weeks you clearly have to have it (anyone else do this? haha) Anyway, for my skin tone it is the perfect pink nude lip - I loves it a lot.

Anyone else bought anything recently that they are totally in love with?

Lu x

Monday, 10 February 2014

The Cutests Slippers You Ever Did See...

I was around town yesterday and happened to stumble across these fluffy wonders in Kmart - it was meant to be. I am a total sucker for anything cute, soft, animal themed and I guess a little garish? Haha I literally could not resist these, and for $10 how could you, a total bargain! I have currently got them on and they are the softest little things EVER, like walking on clouds!

Oh the small pleasures in life, eh? ;)

Lu x

Sunday, 9 February 2014

25 Questions Tag: Get To Know Me...

I recently realized that although I post lots of things I like and have bought, I have not yet really posted anything that is specifically about me, or centered around myself personally, if that kind of makes sense! So I though I would do the 25 Questions Tag and inject a bit of me into my tiny internet space, in addition to all the shopping, beauty and cuteness obsessed usual posts ;)

What is your middle name?:
I don't have one

What was your favourite subject at school?:
Art and English

What is your favourite drink?:
Tea! I love tea, with lots of sugar... my morning just isn't right without it.

What is your favourite food?:
Pasta and little French-style cakes and macarons (oohh how fancy)

What is the last thing you bought?:
A collared shift dress from ASOS, hence the answer to the first question! Haha 

Favourite book of all time?:
Honetsly, I am such a reader that this is probably the hardest question out of all of these, I really liked the Stieg Larsson 'Girl With The Dragon Tattoo' trilogy, but I am generally a sucker for crime fiction (maybe slightly surprising...even morbid? Haha) especially Norwegian and Swedish, but of course translated into English! :D
Favourite colour?:
Light blue

Do you have any pets?:
Yes, personally a cat who I love to death. But as a family we also have another cat and a dog.

Favoutite perfume?:
YSL Parisienne - it's how I imagine Paris would smell like if it were a scent... is that weird? Haha

Favoutite holiday?:
I was really little but when I still lived in Slovakia we used to drive to Croatia and spend a week at the beach in a really cute old town. I was little but still remember that it was freaking beautiful there! (plus there's the photos ;) )

Are you married?:

Have you ever been out of the country, if so how many times?:
Yes, originally I am from Slovakia but now live in New Zealand, so I think around 5ish times if I count from out of both those countries.

Do you speak any other language?:

How many siblings do you have?:
One younger brother.

What is your favourite shop?:
ASOS... does that count? haha otherwise Topshop

Favourite restaurant?:
I don't really have a specific one, but I love Italian restaurants and also sushi restaurants 
(and of course patisseries ;) )
When was the last time you cried?:
Honestly can't remember, but that's a good thing right! 

Favourite blog?:

Favourite movie?:
Breakfast At Tiffanys

Favourite TV show?:
Gossip Girl, Miranda and Absolutely Fabulous - literally can't choose just one out of those.

PC or Mac?:

How tall are you?:
I never seem to know this... but average height? What a terrible person I am to not know my own heigh, shame on me! Haha

Can you cook?:

Hope that has brought a bit more of 'me' to my wee blog. And I am keen to do more of these so if there is anyone at all out there that has a request or an idea for a different post please let me know lovelies!

Lu x


Wednesday, 5 February 2014

Someday: Quote

It's my last year of University (for my BA and two minors, at least) so I am starting to figure out what I want to do next. There is one place I have really wanted to go for the last couple years and I am now starting to really look into all the different options that there are, however I am pretty damn scared, but also super excited. So, when I saw this quote on good'ol tumblr, it all seemed rather fitting.

Anyone else planning for the future adventures? :)

Lu x

Tuesday, 4 February 2014

Today in the Mail: ASOS

ASOS Swing Dress in Mono Daisy Print // ASOS: Glamorous Short Sleeve Shift Dress With Contrast Collar

I love me some cheeky ASOS treats, and once again they have not disappointed! I don't know what has got into me in the last few months but I have really been gravitating to dresses A LOT, especially cute wee shift dresses. The flower print one I have had my keen little eye on since before Christmas, so once I spotted it in the sale it was straight into my ASOS cart with it. I have a few other ASOS shift dresses in this style, in different patterns, and find them super flattering and comfortable to wear, and the viscose material is really nice and soft. Naturally two of almost the same thing is never enough for a girl so I treated my self to a third - YAY me! (anyone else do this? I never have in the past... hahah) The collared shift dress was a bit of a spur of the moment treat (I guess I thought better get something 'different' considering the obsession with the other dresses...?) I had seen a few outfit posts from other bloggers in which they were wearing dresses in this 'school girl'/60's style, and I especially liked them when paired with jumpers with the wee collar poking out all cute, and stuffs. I think it's a really nice simple, yet still interesting dress great for both summer and winter. The only thing I will say is that the collar it really thick in material so the edges do stick up a bit awkwardly, BUT I think with a little needle and white thread in each corner should soft that out rather easily. 
Also, sorry about the not very ideal background, I am now kicking myself for painting my wardrobe doors such a bright orange about 5 years ago... now all I want are light pastel walls, first world problems, eh? Haha

YAY for ASOS treats!

Lu x